NJ TRANSIT Logo NJ TRANSIT Logo

NJ TRANSIT SERVICE INFORMATION FOR TONIGHT, DECEMBER 16

Customers Should Check Website for Service Adjustments

December 16, 2020

 

NEWARK, NJ -- Due to severe winter weather impacting the region, NJ TRANSIT will implement the following service changes for its rail, bus, light rail and Access Link customers for today, December 16. Please review the start times of these changes as they vary.

service alert

Rail service will be temporarily suspended systemwide effective 7:30 p.m. (with the last trains mentioned below)

The last trains leaving Penn Station New York/Hoboken:

North Jersey Coast Line—Bay Head, Train 7265, 6:07 p.m., at Penn Station New York

Hoboken—Morris & Essex, Train 535, 6:08 p.m., at Hoboken

New York-Montclair, Train 6935, 6:11 p.m., New York

Southern Tier Line, Train 79, 6:13 p.m., Hoboken

Bergen County Line, Train 1879, 6:17 p.m., Hoboken

NJCL—Long Branch, Train 7269, 7:07 p.m., New York

M&E, Train 6937, 7:11 p.m., New York

Northeast Corridor, Train 7869, 7:14 p.m., New York

Main Line, Train 1731, 7:25 p.m., Hoboken

Pascack Valley Line, Train 9625, 7:25 p.m., Hoboken

Atlantic City (north), Train 4634, 6:54 p.m., Atlantic City

Raritan Valley Line, Train 5535, 7:38 p.m., Newark

Gladstone Branch, Train 737, 8:14 p.m., Summit

The last trains traveling into Penn Station New York/Hoboken are:

Pascack Valley Line, Train 9618, 4:05 p.m., Spring Valley

Southern Tier Line, Train 80, 5:28 p.m., Port Jervis

M&E Hoboken, Train 6934, 6:05 p.m., Dover

Bay Head, Train 4760, 6:19 p.m., Bay Head

Bergen County Line, Train 1876, 6:34 p.m., Waldwick

Gladstone, Train 736, 6:52 p.m., Gladstone

Montclair-NY/Hoboken, Train 534, 7:00 p.m., Bay Street

Atlantic City (south), Train 4639, 7:03 p.m., 30th Street

Northeast Corridor, Train 7860, 7:03 p.m., Trenton

NJCL-Long Branch, Train 7260, 7:04 p.m., Long Branch

M&E, 6936, Train 7:05 p.m., Dover

Main Line, Train 1728, 7:08 p.m., Suffern

Raritan Valley Line, Train 5532, 7:16 p.m., Raritan

Bus: All central and northern New Jersey bus service will be temporarily suspended, including Trenton area and Port Authority bus service, starting 6 p.m.  There will be no Port Authority Bus Terminal departures after 6 p.m.

The last Route No. 319 bus (to PABT) will operate from Atlantic City at 4 p.m. 

South Jersey bus service will continue to operate as long as weather and road conditions allow.  The only bus routes that will be operating in South Jersey after 6 p.m. are:  Bus Route Nos. 313/315, 501,502,504,505,507,508,509, 552, 553, 559, 317, 404, 405, 407, 413, 414, 417, 419, 450, 451, 452, 453, 455, 457, 400, 401, 402, 403, 406, 408, 410, 412, 459, 463, 551, 554, 555

Customers may experience delays or detours on their routes are advised to plan accordingly and anticipate disruptions to bus service. Customers are strongly advised to check the status of the system on njtransit.com prior to making their trip. 

Light Rail: Hudson-Bergen Light Rail and Newark Light Rail service will be suspended starting 8 p.m.  River LINE will continue to operate on weekday service. 

Access Link service in all regions except Region 3 will be temporarily suspended starting at 5 p.m. due to weather. Region 3 service will continue to operate as long as weather and road conditions allow.

IMPORTANT NOTE:  Customers will see trains and light rail cars traveling on the tracks during the service suspension for safety reasons to keep overhead wires and tracks free of snow and ice.

NJ TRANSIT is working hard to restore service as quickly as possible when conditions permit. Please continue to monitor njtransit.com for the latest service information.

 

NJ TRANSIT continues to have personnel and assets in position in order to address any issues that may arise during the aftermath of the winter weather.  NJ TRANSIT’s Emergency Operations Center (EOC) remains open and continues to monitor any impacts the storm has on the system. 

Customers are strongly advised to build in extra travel time and visit njtransit.com, access
NJ TRANSIT’s Twitter feed at @NJTRANSIT or listen to broadcast traffic reports.  Additionally,
NJ TRANSIT will provide the most current service information via the My Transit alert system (www.njtransit.com/mytransit), which delivers travel advisories to your smartphone. Service information is also available by calling (973) 275-5555.

Travel Advice:

  • Listen closely to public address announcements at stations for late-breaking service information.
  • Build additional travel time into your trip to a station, terminal or bus stop.
  • Stairs, flooring and platforms can be slippery, so please use caution when walking along wet surfaces or any outdoor surface exposed to the weather. Use extra care when boarding or exiting buses and trains.
  • Report slippery or unsafe conditions at stations or stops to bus operators, train crews or NJ TRANSIT staff.  
  • If you park, ensure your car is stocked with a snow brush and ice scraper so you can clear your car upon returning to the lot. 

About NJ TRANSIT

NJ TRANSIT is the nation's largest statewide public transportation system providing more than 925,000 weekday trips on 253 bus routes, three light rail lines, 12 commuter rail lines and through Access Link paratransit service. It is the third largest transit system in the country with 166 rail stations, 62 light rail stations and more than 19,000 bus stops linking major points in New Jersey, New York and Philadelphia.

This document and others are available for translation on njtransit.com.