New Jersey Transit
Home > NJ TRANSIT News > News Releases

NJ TRANSIT BUS & LIGHT RAIL SELECT DISTINGUISHED AWARD WINNERS

40 employees recognized for going above and beyond

NJ TRANSIT Bus & Light Rail Operations presented 40 employees today with the first Distinguished Service Award for performance above and beyond the call of duty.

Today’s winners needed to meet at least one of the following criteria:

· Use knowledge and expertise to quickly solve problems relative to service

· Act as team player and encourage teamwork

· Exhibit high degree of professionalism to customers

· Perform duties above and beyond expectations

· Play a key role in remedying an extraordinary situation

· Provide service outside the scope of normal work duties

· Complete a challenging task with little supervision that advances the company’s mission

· Display exemplary leadership qualities in delivery of service

From more than 270 nominations, the 40 selected winners follow, organized by hometown and county:

Essex County

Kevin Little, Bus Operator, Irvington

Charlie Davis, Bus Operator, East Orange

Pamela Poussaint, Bus Operator, Newark

Allen Gibson, Bus Operator, East Orange

Lonnie J. Williams, Mechanic A, E. Orange

Fred Shandler, Chief Regional, Maplewood

Kevin Chase, Foreman I, Hamburg

Tommie Johnson, Inspector B, East Orange

Middlesex County

Mike Kilcoyne, Director of Transportation., East Brunswick

John Kruty, Special Maintenance Man, Edison

Dan Petitt, Chief Instructor, Parlin

Ankush Karnik, Transportation Systems Analyst, Piscataway

Somerset County

Larry Tell, Bus Operator, North Plainfield

Steven Rosenberg, Bus Operator, North Plainfield

Ed Panick, Senior Maintenance. Instructor, Somerset

Camden County

Harold Campanell, Bus Operator, Oaklyn

Earl Bargerhuff, Bus Operator, Somerdale

James Davidson, Bus Operator, Sicklerville

William Hagan, Bus Operator, Williamstown

Betty Harris, Bus Operator, Sicklerville

Shawn McGarrigle, Ticket Agent, Pennsauken

Gabe Sullivan, Inspector B, Cherry Hill

Alfred Pastoriza, Cleaner, Pennsauken

Bergen County

Xiomara Gavlin, Bus Operator, Cliffside Park

Eduardo Morales, Bus Operator, Mahwah

Nathan Sweeting, Bus Operator, Hackensack

Bernice Platter, Starter, Hackensack

Union County

Cebert Swaby, Jr., Bus Operator, Elizabeth

Gregory Godfrey, Starter, Elizabeth

Hudson County

Jorge Velazquez, Bus Operator, Union City

Ralph Rivera, Bus Operator, Secaucus

Ocean County

Joe Butterfield, Supervisor, Toms River

Morris County

Ron Marks, Foreman I, Long Valley

Passaic County

Genaro Cabacab, Bus Operator, Clifton

Monmouth County

Joseph Donadio, Special Mechanic/Welder, Howell

Mercer County

Clemmie Livingston, Bus Operator, Trenton

Henry Cribb, Bus Operator, Lawrenceville

Pennsylvania

Eddie Erm, Superintendent, Saylorsburg

Joe Ventresca, Bus Operator, Warminster

Robert Jacobs, Regional Supervisor, Philadelphia

# # #